Biology Guide Ask Us

Key Resources

• A Dictionary of Ecology (5 ed.)
  "From acid rain, CFCs, and the greenhouse effect to the food-chain and the gene bank, Oxford's thoroughly up-to-date dictionary provides entries on all aspects of ecology and the environmental sciences. It covers a vast range of subjects, from plant and animal physiology, animal behaviour, evolution, environmental pollution, and conservation to climatology, meteorology, geomorphology, and oceanography. It includes developments in this rapidly evolving field, particularly in the areas of molecular ecology, conservation, and the management of habitats, and has biographical notes on eminent ecologists and other scientists."
  Collection limited to subscribed 5-user access
• Ecology Basics

  Another title in the Magill's Choice series. The 132 essays previously appeared in Magill's Encyclopedia of Science: Animal Life (2002), Magill's Encyclopedia of Science: Plant Life (2003), and Earth Science (2001). Ecology Basics will be especially useful for smaller libraries that don't own the three sets from which it is derived. RBB. From: Syndetics Solutions, Inc. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• A Dictionary of Plant Sciences (2 ed.)
  "This is the most comprehensive and up-to-date dictionary of botany available. Drawing on the information contained in the acclaimed Oxford Dictionary of Natural History, the text has been fully revised to give wide coverage on topics including biochemistry, plant physiology, cytology, ecology, genetics, evolution, bio-geography, earth history, and the earth sciences. There is worldwide coverage of taxonomic groups - one-third of the entries are devoted to taxa, from bacteria and fungi to the main groups of flowering and non-flowering plants."
  Collection limited to subscribed 5-user access
• Cambridge Illustrated Glossary of Botanical Terms

  This beautifully illustrated glossary constitutes an extraordinary collection of the specialist terms used in many botanical works. The book is arranged in two sections: the glossary, which provides clear definitions for over 2400 of the most commonly used botanical and horticultural terms, and illustrations, which can be cross-referenced to the glossary. The illustrations section comprises over 120 large format pages packed with accurate, well labelled line drawings that complement the definitions. The illustrations are grouped according to specific features, allowing quick comparisons of different forms. This outstanding reference will be welcomed by all readers grappling with botanical terms, whether student, professional, or hobbyist. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

• Handbook of Plant and Crop Stress

  Detailing interrelated topics, this work addresses issues and concerns related to plant and crop stress. This edition includes information on pH stress, temperature stress, water-deficit conditions, carotenoids and stress, light stress, pollution stress and agrichemical stress.

• Magill’s Encyclopedia of Science: Plant Life

  Magill’s Encyclopedia of Science: Plant Life is de- signed to meet the needs of college and high school students as well as nonspecialists seeking general information about botany and related sciences.

• A Dictionary of Zoology (4e ed.)
  "This dictionary is a comprehensive and up-to-date reference work on all aspects of the study of animals for students and amateur naturalists. There is wide coverage of all relevant topics including animal behaviour, genetics, evolutionary studies, ecology, physiology, genetics, cytology, Earth history, and zoogeography."
  Collection limited to subscribed 5-user access
• Magill's encyclopedia of science : animal life

  Ideal for high school, undergraduate, and general readers, this four-volume set offers accessible, easy-to-understand scientific information. The 385 entries focus on nonhumans from the animal kingdom-from insects to reptiles to mammals. Entries on species discuss notable anatomy and physiology, habitat, behavior, and reproduction and include a sidebar listing classification, geographical location, life span, and special anatomy. Other entries cover anatomy, behavior, and habitats. All entries begin with information about type of animal science, fields of study, and principal terms with brief definitions. Numerous subheads guide the reader through the text. Every essay ends with an annotated bibliography.

• Brenner's encyclopedia of genetics

  The explosion of the field of genetics over the last decade, with the new technologies that have stimulated research, suggests that a new sort of reference work is needed to keep pace with such a fast-moving and interdisciplinary field. Brenner's Encyclopedia of Genetics, 2nd edition, builds on the foundation of the first edition by addressing many of the key subfields of genetics that were just in their infancy when the first edition was published. The currency and accessibility of this foundational content will be unrivalled, making this work useful for scientists and non-scientists alike.

• The birds of North America online
  Birds of the World is a powerful research database that brings together deep, scholarly content from four celebrated works of ornithology (Birds of North America, The Handbook of Birds of the World, Neotropical Birds, and Bird Families of the World) with millions of bird observations from eBird and multimedia from the Macaulay Library into a single platform where biologists and birders can explore comprehensive life history information on birds.

  An in-depth overview of Birds of the World features can be found here.

• Encyclopedia of genetics, genomics, proteomics, and bioinformatics
  Covering genetics, genomics, proteomics and bioinformatics, the focus is on the human and mouse genomes. Other important model eukaryotes, as well as pathogenic bacteria, are treated. Topics include Genetic Variation and Evolution, Epigenetics, The Human Genome, Expression Profiling, Proteome Families, Structural Proteomics, Gene Finding/Gene Structure, and Protein function and annotation.
• Encyclopedia of global warming & climate change

  Explores major topics related to global warming and climate change-ranging geographically from the North Pole to the South Pole, and thematically from social effects to scientific causes. Covers the science and history of climate change, the controversies over climate-change theories, the role of societies, the industrial and economic factors, and the sociological aspects of climate change.