Public Policy Guide Ask Us

The Handbook of Social Problems: A Comparative International Perspective provides a unique, broadly comparative perspective on the current state of social problems and deviance in a variety of societies around the world. Editor George Ritzer, along with leading U.S. and international sociologists, examines the relationship between social problems and a society’s level of development and affluence.
The essays in this volume focus on four interrelated issues involved in the relationship between social problems and the level of development and affluence:
· Less developed and less affluent societies are more likely to experience a range of social problems than developed and affluent societies.
· Affluence causes or at least brings with it a series of social problems that do not exist in less affluent societies.
· It is only with affluence that certain things can come to be imagined as social problems, such as excessive consumption.
· The very affluence of a society makes it vulnerable to problems that would not be social problems in poorer societies.
The Handbook explores the theory of the weakness of the strong—in other words, strong or wealthy nations may have greater vulnerability to some social problems than less developed or affluent societies. This theory is clearly illustrated in this volume by the aftermath of September 11, 2001depicting the vulnerability of the U.S. to social problems in far-removed corners of the world. In addition, the international and comparative essays in this volume cover other important issues such as the impact of modern technologies on social problems, ecological problems, global inequality, health as a social problem, and much more. The Handbook of Social Problems is a vital resource for sociologists and graduate students, as well as an excellent addition to any academic library.

Although the literature about public opinion polling is extensive, there is surprisingly little reference material on this widely discussed topic. This work fills a serious gap in the literature. The first volume covers the U.S and contains a wide range of essays surveying polling in different eras in American history, followed by A-Z entries examining public opinion on 33 issues such as abortion, Foreign policy, and women presidential candidates. A third section includes information on major pollsters and polling organizations along with some informative essays on Internet surveys, exit polls, and other aspects of polling. The second volume covers international polling, surveying countries as diverse as Israel, Kyrgyzstan, Thailand, and Uruguay, among many others. The entries in volume 2 are very helpful for students and researchers, providing hard-to-find material in one source. Most useful are the bibliographic references at the end of each entry in both volumes. Polling graphs and charts appear frequently in the two volumes and enhance the reader's understanding of the text. The concluding bibliography of print and nonprint resources would have been more useful if arranged topically, instead of alphabetically. This unique encyclopedia is an outstanding reference source for both major metropolitan public libraries and academic institutions. DonaldAltschiller. From: Syndetics Solutions, Inc. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Sixty-eight scholars provide an international treatment of the major issues in, and perspectives on, public administration. Forty-nine chapters are organized into sections on public management of the past and present, human resource management, organization theory and public administration, administrative history, implementation, law and administration, politics and administration, administration and society, budgeting and finance, comparative and international public administration, administrative reform, public administration in developing and transitional societies, accountability, and intergovernmental relations and public administration. For students, academics, and practitioners. Annotation (c)2003 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Written by experienced methodologists in various fields of the social sciences, the 356 alphabetically arranged, signed entries in this encyclopedia describe the "research questions social scientists ask, the sources and methods they use to collect information, and the techniques they use to analyze these data and provide answers to the important questions."

The Jossey-Bass Handbook of Nonprofit Leadership and Management offers a comprehensive and in-depth description of the most effective leadership and management practices that can be applied throughout a nonprofit organization. This second edition of the best-selling handbook brings together the leading experts in the nonprofit field to discuss the current knowledge and trends of effective practice in a phases of nonprofit organization leadership and management. This thoroughly revised edition is based on the most up-to-date research, theory, and experience. It offers practical advice on every aspect of managing nonprofit organizations, including board development, strategic planning, lobbying, marketing, government contracting, volunteer programs, fund-raising, financial accounting, compensation and benefits programs, and risk management. In addition, this new edition examines emerging topics of interest such as strategic alliances and finding and keeping the right employees. Book jacket. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Editors Pitt-Catsouphes (Boston College), Kossek (Michigan State U.), and Sweet (Ithaca College) have organized 34 contributions in four sections reflecting four goals: discussing the diverse nature of experience people have at home and at work; analyzing the work-family area of study from different disciplinary points of view; comparing and contrasting different methodological approaches to the field; and linking research to work and family policy and practice. Overview chapters surveying the field are followed by disciplinary perspectives drawn from the fields of history, demography, anthropology, psychology, sociology, economics, law, and social work. Methodologies discussed include ethnography, survey research, focus groups, longitudinal research, and organizational documentation research. The final section includes contributions discussing managerial perspectives on work and the family, the role of law in work-family relationships, and arbitration of work-family conflicts. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

In this follow-up to Transportation for Livable Cities(CUPR Press, 1999) and Urban Public Transportation Systems and Technology (Prentice-Hall, 1981), Vuchic (transportation engineering, city and regional planning, U. of Pennsylvania) completes his trilogy on the relationship of public transportation systems to urban livability. In covering transit system operations and planning worldwide, he reviews methodologies for transit unit and personnel scheduling; forms and methods of evaluating transit lines and networks; system management and regulation; and the entire planning process, including travel demand forecasting and comparison/selection of transportation modes. The text includes equations, chapter exercises, photos of transit options, and a glossary. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This compilation of 1200 entries, authored by a score of international scholars and contributors, reflects the impact that various peoples, their cultures, and other societal features like politics have on the environment. The first thing one observes is the sheer weight of the set and that this well-bound encyclopedia is printed on high-quality stock something worth noting in the print-on-demand publishing world we live in today. The aesthetic quality is introduced in each volume with 20 full-color topographic and political maps of the continents, with more color maps, photographs, tables, and charts interspersed throughout. Edited by Robbins (geography, Univ. of Arizona), the author of textbooks and other scholarly material on similar subjects, the encyclopedia utilizes multiple access points, including a "reader's guide" (akin to a pathfinder) to each volume, a traditional A-to-Z article list, a list of resources, and an index with a large, easy-to-read typeface. Other enhancements include a chronology, a glossary, and a statistical appendix of the UN's main environmental indicators related to water, air, waste, and land, which are listed by country. Entries range in length from a few paragraphs to several pages; each concludes with See references and bibliographies that include web resources. Entries by country name (rather than eco-regions) will make assignments easier. BOTTOM LINE The introduction notes that this set is intended for North American readers, reflecting the larger impact of North American policies and practices worldwide. There's no denying that this is an encyclopedia, but rather than stodgy and dry, the voice of the text is lively and active. The topic is intelligently presented in a thoroughly approachable, authoritative, and complete format. Highly recommended. [Available electronically through SAGE eReference and Gale Virtual Reference Library.] Katherine Mossman, Everett P.L., WA Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From: Reed Elsevier Inc. Copyright Reed Business Information

From the skyrocketing AIDS rate in Haiti to the oppressive pollution in industrial China, from the violent street culture of Nigeria to the crippling poverty in Nicaragua, from child trafficking in Thailand to child marriages in India, this jam-packed six-volume set explores all these issues and more in an unprecedented look at the world's children at the dawn of the 21st century. Organized by region, The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Children's Issues Worldwide is the first globally focused set of this magnitude, offering extensive, up-to-date coverage of these critical issues. Original chapters accessibly synthesize current data on key topics, including education, play and recreation, child labor, family, health, laws and legal status, religious life, abuse and neglect, and growing up in the 21st century.

Described as a practical tool to aid efforts to end homelessness, this work is an important resource on this social problem. Levinson previously edited The Encyclopedia of Homelessness (CH, Jan'05, 42-2572). This handbook will be indispensable for professionals working either to help people who are homeless or to address the causes of homelessness. It deserves high praise for its thoroughness. Written by contributors from diverse fields (sociology, anthropology, medicine, and social work), the essays cover a wide variety of topics. Arranged under headings like "How Others See the Homeless," "Explaining Homelessness" (causes, etc.), and "Preventing and Alleviating Homelessness," the essays do an excellent job of presenting the many issues related to this topic. Included are bibliographies, a directory of street newspapers, and a filmography. Summing Up: Highly recommended. Lower-level undergraduates through professionals/practitioners. Lower-division Undergraduates; Upper-division Undergraduates; Graduate Students; Researchers/Faculty; Professionals/Practitioners. Reviewed by K. M. Venturella. From: Syndetics Solutions, Inc. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

For most Americans, the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, are a watershed event, a turning point in how Americans think about their place in the world. After 9/11, new fears intruded on daily life, and Americans were now forced to face a clever enemy who could seemingly attack at any time, at any place. The subsequent war on terrorism also dramatically changed the terms of a possible career in the military. Accurate and balanced, Terrorism and Global Security provides key information on the definition, causes, and goals of terrorism; the history of terrorism; the perpetrators and their backgrounds; counterterrorism; and the issues of balancing security and liberty. Separate case studies focus on the United States as well as the United Kingdom, Germany, Japan, Peru, and Colombia, examining how each has been affected by terrorism and comparing and contrasting the measures taken in response. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This two-volume encyclopedia compiled by Staples (sociology, U. of Kansas) explores cultural, social, and legal issues of privacy in the contemporary United States. The 226 alphabetical entries range from brief technical explanations of various technologies to extended meditations on, for example, the philosophical foundations of privacy. Coverage includes key concepts, events, legal cases and laws, organizations, technological developments, major figures, and ethical debates. In making his selections, Staples sought to ensure that different perspectives were included, especially those concerned with gender. Examples of entry subjects include anti-wiretap statutes, bar code readers and scanners, the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal, fingerprints and fingerprinting, freedom of association, McCarthyism, the National Security Agency, privacy torts, traffic control cameras, transaction-generate data, voice identification, and voyeurism. A chronology of select events precedes the entries and the second volume concludes with a subject index and a resource guide to books, websites, organization, and films. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The most current edition (2016) is available from the Research Help Desk in the Harriet Irving Library. HIL-REFDSK

Second latest edition is shelved in HIL-REF.

Older editions (30th ed. 1989 - third latest edition) are shelved in HIL-STACKS.

From "a fortiori," a term used when comparing economic theorems and proofs, to "zombies," a slang term for insolvent companies still in operation, the editors (of Temple U. and Valparaiso U.) present short definitions of some 5000 terms used in health economics and finance to an audience expected to consist of doctors and other health professionals, benefits managers, health care administrators, endowment fund managers, accountants, lawyers, and others. They also offer explanation of some 3000 abbreviations and acronyms and a 2000 item list of resources, readings, and nomenclature derivatives. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Oxford Textbook of Public Health 4e is unique in its presentation of the breadth and depth of the complex, dynamic field of public health. To accomplish this goal the textbook is divided into three volumes. The first volume presents the scope of public health, the second presents the methodologies and strategies and the third presents the practice of public health. This fourth edition has updated the many changes which have occurred in the field since the third edition was published, has expanded the scope to include issues of developing countries and presents the perspective of public leaders including the Director General of the World Health Organization on startegies to resolve these existing and anticipated public health problems. The textbook tackles such difficult issues as how to prioritize disparate public health problems, how to identify and implement cost effective startegies, the need for mobilizing the community through community involvement and the need for a comprehensive rather than an issue/disease oriented approach for the resolution of public health problems.The Oxford Textbook of Public Health is a comprehensive reference source for postgraduate students in public health, and provides insights into public health for those not primarily in public health but who need access to its expertise. The book is intended as a reference volume for use by public health professionals and academics. It should be included in every comprehensive library serving the health field and be on the shelf of every public health practitioner. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Crittenden (civil and environmental engineering, Arizona State University) provides a text which can be used in undergraduate elective classes in water treatment and graduate classes in water treatment, ground remediation, and physical chemical treatment. This second edition has been completely rewritten, reflecting changes in the field since the first edition was published 19 years ago. There are new chapters on conventional and advanced chemical oxidation processes and membrane filtration. To provide a background for discussion of water treatment theory and technology, separate chapters are devoted to water quality, microbiological quality, and water quality management strategies. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Steiner and Butler (architecture, research, and planning, U. of Texas at Austin) present a student edition of a text on planning and urban design standards, derived from the full edition published in 2006. It contains information aimed at planning students and presents widely- used and emerging standards relating to types of plans, environmental factors and hazards, building types, and transportation planning, and is meant to serve as a reference, not a main text, for planning courses in architecture, landscape architecture, geography, civil engineering, environmental studies, and public administration programs. Analysis and implementation techniques are also covered. Many b #38;w illustrations are incorporated throughout. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Karolides (English, U. of Wisconsin, River Falls) and Green, a UK-based lexicographer, present a resource focused on the history and evolution of censorship and its role in society today. The topic is broad and continues to evolve, and both editors mention in their introductory comments that the encyclopedia necessarily has gaps and cannot be entirely current. Nevertheless, this work offers a serious resource appropriate for a general readership (high school level and above), presenting about 1,000 alphabetically arranged entries ranging in length from a paragraph to several two-column pages. Each includes cross references and reading lists. About 90 entries focus on the policies and practices of individual countries regarding freedom of expression; other entries detail the histories of particular censored works, discuss relevant legal cases and historical events, and profile significant people and organizations. This edition substantially updates and expands the first (1990). Annotation #169;2005 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

"Searchable and browsable database of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. It also offers full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text. Includes citations for dissertations and theses from around the world, ranging from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts; master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Designated as an official offsite repository for the U.S. Library of Congress, PQDT Global offers comprehensive historic and ongoing coverage for North American works and significant and growing international coverage from a multiyear program of expanding partnerships with international universities and national associations."

All PhD dissertations and Master's theses from depositing universities are available from 1997 onwards, unless the document's author has requested a temporary delay.

It is also possible to search within an interface exclusive to Dissertations & Theses @ University of New Brunswick.