Classics Guide Ask Us

Contains performances of the world's leading plays and film documentaries on the subject of theater in streaming video. Some plays presented in multiple productions exemplifying various interpretations of the text, and technical and cultural differences among the presentations. Stage work of directors and actors are cross-searchable and available for side-by-side comparison. Interviews with directors, designers, writers, and actors, along with excerpts of live performances, provide illustration of the development of texts and the productions.

eBook Collection title lists:

Theatre In Video (subscribed)

"Searchable and browsable database of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. It also offers full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text. Includes citations for dissertations and theses from around the world, ranging from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts; master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Designated as an official offsite repository for the U.S. Library of Congress, PQDT Global offers comprehensive historic and ongoing coverage for North American works and significant and growing international coverage from a multiyear program of expanding partnerships with international universities and national associations."

All PhD dissertations and Master's theses from depositing universities are available from 1997 onwards, unless the document's author has requested a temporary delay.

It is also possible to search within an interface exclusive to Dissertations & Theses @ University of New Brunswick.

This two-volume encyclopedia explores Greece and the Greeks for the 3500 years of their recorded history. It is restricted to the history and culture of the Greeks themselves, and does not focus on the Hellenic tradition in global terms or the influence that Hellenism has exerted on other cultures.

Handbook to Life in Ancient Rome, Updated Edition provides in-depth, easy-to-understand information on all areas of Roman life, moving from the eighth century B.C. to the fifth century A.D., spanning more than 1,200 years. Organized thematically, each chapter includes an extensive bibliography as well as site-specific photographs, line drawings, and maps, more than 175 in all. Clear, authoritative, and well-organized, Handbook to Life in Ancient Rome, Updated Edition provides a unique look at a society whose art, literature, law, and engineering have profoundly influenced the development and shape of Western civilization throughout the Middle Ages and the Renaissance and up to today. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The study of ancient Roman society blossomed in the 1970s. By now, we possess a very large literature on the individuals and groups that constituted the Roman community, and the various ways in which members of that community interacted. There is, however, no overview that takes into account the multifarious progress that has been made in the past thirty or forty years.

This handbook gathers 38 leading historians to describe, analyze, and interpret warfare and its effects in classical Greece and Rome.

A multi-volume set that offers information concerning the iconography of Greek, Etruscan and Roman mythologies.

Unique in its coverage of both Greek and Roman myths and religious life in ancient times The Oxford Dictionary of Classical Myth and Religion is the first A-Z reference work of its kind. From Abaris to Zoroaster the Dictionary provides invaluable information not only on the mythologies of Greece and Rome but also on festivals, religious places, monuments, personnel, divination, astrology, magic, Judaism, Christianity, regional religions, and 'mystery cults' in the Graeco-Roman world. Offering quick, accessible information in short entries and longer detailed entries on the legends and rituals of classical antiquity, this wide-ranging reference work is the ideal resource for students and teachers of ancient history and religion, and anyone fascinated with the classical period. Book jacket. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Updating and translation of Pauly's Real-Encyclopädie der classischen Altertumswissenschaft.

v. 1. Academy-Bible -- v. 2. Bilingualism and multilingualism-Dura-Europos -- v. 3. Earthquakes-Hetaera -- v. 4. Hippocratic Corpus-Mosaics -- v. 5. Mos Maiorum-Posidonius of Apamea -- v. 6. Postal service-Teleology -- v. 7. Temples-Zoology ; Topical outline ; Index.

Includes bibliographies and index.

A multi-volume reference work on various aspects of Greek, Etruscan, and Roman cults and rituals.

"Quite simply the most important and most complicated project to be undertaken in classical studies this generation."--NEH reviewer "This atlas provides us with a vital missing tool. It is a model of creative planning, and will be absolutely indispensable."--C. Nicolet (Sorbonne, Paris)

Hailing from all corners of the ancient Greek and Roman worlds, the women profiled here are notable for their own accomplishments as well as their family ties. More than 400 A-to-Z entries tell the life stories of women from all walks of life -- from poets, wives, and mistresses to rulers, slaves, and businesswomen. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Scholars can examine wide-ranging material such as Native American art from the Smithsonian, treasures from the Louvre, and panoramic, 360-degree views of the Hagia Sophia in a single, easy-to-use resource. The artistic traditions across many cultures embraces architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design as well as many other forms of visual culture.

This volume provides readers with a substantial selection of primary sources documenting sexualities, sexual behaviors, and perceptions of sex, sexuality, gender, and the body among people in the ancient Greco-Roman world.

Offers guidance to students needing to learn more about the different fields and subfields of classical research, and its methods and resources. This book is divided into 7 parts: The Basics, Language, The Traditional Fields, The Physical Remains, The Written Word, The Classics and Related Disciplines, The Classics since Antiquity.

The problem that led Wellington (classics, U. of Cincinnati) to compile the reference is that colleagues and journals in her and related disciplines tend to make up their own bibliographic abbreviations without letting anyone in on what they mean. So, she has identified abbreviations scholars are most apt to run across. She updates and expands the 1983 edition by doubling the entries, expanding the titles referred to, enlarging the field covered, integrating Internet abbreviations, and including more regional historical and archaeological publications and eastern European titles. Annotation (c)2003 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.