University Teaching and Learning Guide Ask Us

This section includes direct links to relevant, cross-disciplinary indexes/abstracts.

Key Resources

Here we have placed a search box to Quest, which searches all our print and electronic holdings.

Here we have placed a link to the ebrary electronic book collection:

ebrary Collections

UNB subscribes to three ebrary collections of eBooks through this one access point: Academic Complete, Canadian Public Policy, and Canadian Publishers collections. These are fulltext, searchable databases of books, maps and other authoritative documents in all academic disciplines.

Key Resources

Maki, P. (2004). Assessing for learning : Building a sustainable commitment across the institution (1st ed.).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Assessing%20for%20learning%20Building%20a%20sustainable%20commitment%20across%20the%20institution

Cranton, P. (2006). Authenticity in teaching.
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Authenticity%20in%20teaching

Angelo, T. A. (1993). Classroom assessment techniques : A handbook for college teachers (2nd ed.).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Classroom%20assessment%20techniques%20A%20handbook%20for%20college%20teachers

College teaching [e-journal] (1990 - present).
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/direct.asp?db=aph&jid=CTE&scope=site

Grunert, J. (2008). The course syllabus : A learning-centered approach (2nd ed.).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/The%20course%20syllabus%20A%20learning-centered%20approach

Liu, X. (2010). Essentials of science classroom assessment.
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Essentials%20of%20science%20classroom%20assessment

Auster, E. R. (2005). Excellence in business teaching : A quick start guide (1st ed.).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Excellence%20in%20business%20teaching%20A%20quick%20start%20guide

Handbook of college science teaching [e-book] (2006).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Handbook%20of%20college%20science%20teaching

Innovate: Journal of online education [e-journal] (2004 - 2009).
http://www.innovateonline.info

Innovative teaching strategies in nursing and related health professions (5th ed.) (2011).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Innovative%20teaching%20strategies%20in%20nursing%20and%20related%20health%20professions

International journal for the scholarship of teaching and learning [e-journal] (2007 - present).
http://academics.georgiasouthern.edu/ijsotl/v4n1.html

Journal on excellence in college teaching (1990 - present).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Journal%20on%20excellence%20in%20college%20teaching

New directions for teaching and learning [e-journal] (1996 - present).
http://unbf-resolver.asin-risa.ca/linker?template=slinks:redirect&issn=0271-0633&title=NEW+DIRECTIONS+FOR+TEACHING+and+LEARNING&rfr_id=&provider=wiley&pkgName=interScience&jHome=https%3A%2F%2Flogin.proxy.hil.unb.ca%2Flogin%3Furl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.interscience.wiley.com%2Fjpages%2F0271-0633

Nursing education : Foundations for practice excellence (2008).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Nursing%20education%20Foundations%20for%20practice%20excellence

Lang, J. M. (2008). On course: A week-by-week guide to your first semester of college teaching [e-book].
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/On%20course%20A%20week-by-week%20guide%20to%20your%20first%20semester

Overseas students in higher education: Issues in teaching and learning [e-book] (1997).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Overseas%20students%20in%20higher%20education%20Issues%20in%20teaching%20and%20learning

Brookfield, S. (2006). The skillful teacher : On technique, trust, and responsiveness in the classroom (2nd ed.).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/The%20skillful%20teacher%20On%20technique%20trust%20and%20responsiveness%20in%20the%20classroom

Herreid, C. F. (2006). Start with a story: The case study method of teaching college science [e-book].
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Start%20with%20a%20story%20case%20study%20method%20of%20teaching%20college%20science

James J. F. Forest and Philip G. Altbach. Teaching and Learning in Higher Education, chapter in International Handbook of Higher Education [e-book] (2008).
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://unbf-resolver.asin-risa.ca/crossref?handle=10.1007/978-1-4020-4012-2_18

Moore, S. (2007). Teaching at college and university: Effective strategies and key principles [e-book].
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Teaching%20at%20college%20and%20university%20Effective%20strategies%20and%20key%20principles

Teaching in higher education [e-journal] (1997 - present).
https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://www.informaworld.com/openurl?genre=journal&issn=1356-2517

Teaching inclusively in higher education (2010).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/Teaching%20inclusively%20in%20higher%20education

Teaching professor.
e-journal (2004-2006): https://login.proxy.hil.unb.ca/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&jid=4HN&site=ehost-live
print journal (1987 - present): https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/keyword-search/0892-2209

To improve the academy : Resources for faculty, instructional, and organizational development. vol. 28 (1st ed.) (2010).
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/To%20improve%20the%20academy%20Resources%20for%20faculty%20instructional%20and%20organizational%20development

Bain, K. (2004). What the best college teachers do.
https://quest.unb.ca/uhtbin/title-search/What%20the%20best%20college%20teachers%20do