Gerontology Guide Ask Us

"Abstracts in Social Gerontology includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to social gerontology, including the psychology of aging, elder abuse, society and the elderly, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline."--About the Database page.
Permitted Use | Subscribed multi-user unlimited access

PsycINFO is an abstracting and indexing database of more than 2000 journals (approximately 3.3 million records) devoted to peer-reviewed literature (journals, books and dissertations) in the behavioural sciences and mental health.
Permitted Use | Subscribed multi-user unlimited access | 1887-Current

SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest-quality sociology research database. Its extensive scope and content provide users with a wealth of extremely useful information encompassing the broad spectrum of sociological study. The database features more than 2.1 million records with subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 890 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 850 books and monographs, and full text for over 16,800 conference papers.
Permitted Use | Subscribed multi-user unlimited access | 1908-Current

CINAHL with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 500 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index - with no embargo. With full-text coverage dating back to 1981, CINAHL with Full Text is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.
Permitted Use | Subscribed multi-user unlimited access | 1981-Current

"MEDLINE® is the United States National Library of Medicine's (NLM®) premier bibliographic database providing information from the following fields: Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry, Veterinary medicine, Allied health, and Pre-clinical sciences. As well, MEDLINE is the primary source of global information from international literature on biomedicine, including the following topics as they relate to biomedicine and health care: Biology, Environmental science, Marine biology, Plant and animal science, Biophysics, and Chemistry."

A reporter for Congressional Quarterly's CQ Weekly provides an encyclopedia of the questions and potential answers facing seniors and their children now. In over 250 articles, she looks at public policy issues, and real-world problems of seniors and younger Americans who must care directly for parents or share indirectly in the economic and social cost. The cross-referencing is extensive. There is no bibliography Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The fourth edition of this excellent reference contains 200 new entries, reflecting the extent of developments in research and practice in the fields of geriatrics and gerontology. Written for specialists, though accessible to the lay reader, entries are included on such topics as ageism, alcohol use, ambulatory and outpatient care, caregiver burden, disengagement theory, and nutrition. Some topics are the subject of multiple articles, for example, long-term care (with entries on ethics, insurance, ombudsman program, placement, policy, regulation, and workforce) and memory (with entries on autobiographical, discourse, everyday, neurochemical correlates, remote, spatial, and working). There are 600 entries in all, each concluding with a list of references. The contributors are specialists in geriatrics, gerontology, public health, psychology, and nursing, among other fields, at universities and hospitals in the U.S. Schulz is the director of the University Center for Social and Urban Research and associate director of the Institute on Aging at the U. of Pittsburgh. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Starred Review. With new and updated topics reflecting the dramatic research advancements and growth of interest in issues relating to all areas of gerontology, this second edition contains the most current and comprehensive information available on the subject. Birren (gerontology & psychology, emeritus, Univ. of California), a leading researcher in the field, returns as editor in chief. The 181 signed articles he includes approximately 40 more than in the 1996 edition are by noted scholars and researchers and address five broad areas of study: biology, psychology, the social sciences, the health sciences, and the humanities. Each of the articles, which average eight to ten pages in length, includes a glossary, a comprehensive overview of the topic, and suggestions for further reading. The entries are fully cross-referenced and cover myriad issues, e.g., abuse and neglect, bioenergetics, creativity, dementia, driving behavior, globalization, pharmacology, and wisdom. Intended for use by both students and research professionals, this work is nonetheless highly accessible for interested general readers. As an aging baby boomer with elderly parents, this reviewer found the entries to be especially readable, informative, and useful. Bottom Line While MacMillan's Encyclopedia of Aging (2002) is a frequently recommended gerontology resource, its concise and short articles don't begin to provide the level of information and research offered here. Highly recommended for all academic, public, and medical libraries; those owning the previous edition will also want to purchase. [Available online via ScienceDirect (www.info.sciencedirect.com). Ed.] Elizabeth M. Wavle, Elmira Coll. Lib., NY Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From: Reed Elsevier Inc. Copyright Reed Business Information

The Handbook of Aging and the Social Sciences, Sixth Edition provides a comprehensive summary and evaluation of recent research on the social aspects of aging. The 25 chapters are divided into four sections discussing Aging and Time, Aging and Social Structure, Social Factors and Social Institutions, and Aging and Society. Within this context, aging is examined from the perspectives of many disciplines and professions including anthropology, bioethics, demography, economics, epidemiology, law, political science, psychology, and sociology.

This second edition of the "Handbook of Communication and Aging Research" captures the ever-changing and expanding domain of aging research. Much like the first edition, this handbook sets out to demonstrate that aging is not only an individual proc Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

A behavioral scientist at the National Institutes of Health notes the shift in emphasis in treating aging from acute illnesses to the complex interaction of biological and psychosocial factors. In 20 chapters organized by theoretical, biological, and psychosocial aspects, Aldwin (human development and family services, Oregon State U.) and contributors treat emerging themes in aging research including multidisciplinary lifespan theories, "turning points" providing opportunities for change, individual differences in development, and the importance of psychosocial factors in aging. Though the authors all hail from the US, cultural factors in aging and health services are addressed. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This informative handbook on aging emphasizes the social and behavioral sciences but also provides good coverage of material from the biological and medical sciences. The editors are respected professors of health and social policy, sociology, psychology, and medicine. Eighty chapters are divided into seven areas: introduction and overview, the aging body, the aging mind, the aging self, the aging of relationships, the aging of societies, and policies and provisions for older people. Clearly written scholarly discussions take an international perspective, addressing aging and the aged in developing and developed nations, and noting conceptual developments and recent research findings. Faculty, researchers, practitioners, and students will find the overviews and more detailed analyses very useful for both research and teaching. The chapters range from 5 to 25 pages, with lengthy bibliographies and suggestions for further reading. Black-and-white illustrations include figures, tables, and graphs. Readers may approach the chapters through the table of contents or a detailed alphabetical subject and author index. The well-known contributors come from 16 countries, and their current affiliations, largely universities, are listed at the beginning of this reasonably priced handbook. Summing Up: Highly recommended. All levels/libraries. Lower-division Undergraduates; Upper-division Undergraduates; Graduate Students; Researchers/Faculty; Professionals/Practitioners. Reviewed by C. Dobson. From: Syndetics Solutions, Inc. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Fully revised and updated, the second edition of the International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences, first published in 2001, offers a source of social and behavioral sciences reference material that is broader and deeper than any other. Available in both print and online editions, it comprises over 3,900 articles, commissioned by 71 Section Editors, and includes 90,000 bibliographic references as well as comprehensive name and subject indexes.

UNB has online access to the 2001 edition as well as owning print volumes of the earlier edition.

Focuses on the notions of how to care for the elderly patient. This encyclopedia includes entries on: clinical symptoms and treatments of common and chronic diseases; healthcare policy issues; screening tools; tests of psychological and physical fitness; health maintenance; and medicare. It also provides information on assisted living.