Reference Materials for Business & Management

Free resource provided by the New York State Society of CPAs.

This reference for students and the general reader presents alphabetically arranged entries on more than 185 African-American political leaders. Each profile concentrates on the events in that person's life related to his or her accomplishments in politics. Some of the leaders discussed include U.S. Secretary of State Colin Powell, NAACP President and U.S. Congressional Representative Kweisi Mfume, and presidential candidate and U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun. Carey, who has written extensively on black history, teaches at Central Virginia Community College. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Provides financial ratios for companies in various asset ranges by SIC code. Data reported are based on aggregate numbers from IRS records.  2013 edition available in HIL-REF.

This guide takes the guesswork out of more than 50 commonly used business documents, including: reports, proposals, business plans, presentations, press releases, memos, email, newsletters,

Whether you're looking for an obscure phrase or your basic marketing definition, the AMA Dictionary has it all! Originating from the print version in 1995, we're always adding new terms to keep marketers up to date in the ever-evolving marketing profession.

The APA Handbook of Industrial and Organizational Psychology, a three volume set, offers an in-depth examination of the types of behavioral and structural issues that I/O psychologists study every day, from both a theoretical and applied perspective. It explores a natural progression, from how problems are diagnosed to how research is conducted to generate answers to those problems to how interventions are implemented and, finally, to how they are evaluated.

Levinson and Christensen's 1996 Encyclopedia of World Sport: From Ancient Time to Present (Berkshire), a three-volume resource of considerable value, serves as the basis for this new set, which considers sport from the perspective of race, ethnicity, class, and culture. Overlap between the two works is immediately recognizable: for example, many of the original contributors have returned to help shape this set, and several of the original articles, such as those on aerobics and animal rights, have undergone only minor revision. Still, there is a great deal of new material. For example, 51 of the A-through-G entries from the first set (e.g., Buzkashi, the Afghan sport of goat dragging) reappear in the new one, while 28 of the A-through-G entries (e.g., bandy, cockfighting, and chariot racing) do not. On the other hand, the new version offers 100 brand-new articles, such as "America's Cup," "Bondi Beach," "elite sports parents," and "globalization." The set also features a bibliography for each article as well as photographs, illustrations, sidebars, and an index. Bottom Line Since it now comprises many more entries (450 vs. 250), it is not surprising that the set's price has more than doubled. Still, its thoroughness recommends it to all academic and public libraries. John Maxymuk, Rutgers Univ. Lib., Camden, NJ Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From: Reed Elsevier Inc. Copyright Reed Business Information

The home of quality reference resources for students and scholars, featuring Wiley-Blackwell’s acclaimed companions, handbooks, dictionaries and guides from across the social sciences and humanities.

The two most recent editions are held in HIL-REF, and the rest are shelved in HIL-STACKS.

A reliable collection of business models, including detailed coverage of each model (e.g., 4Ps how to design your marketing mix, Blue Ocean Strategy, Brand Audit, Competitive Intelligence, Customer Value Proposition, Disruptive Innovation Model, deBono's six thinking hats, Gap Analysis, Kotler's five product levels, Market Sizing, New Product Pricing, Porter's five forces, SWOT & PEST analysis)

RKMA Market Research Handbook

UNB has access to Journalytics and Predatory Reports offered by Cabells International.

Journalytics covers more than 3,000 qualified academic journals spanning UNB's 4 accessible business related disciplines (Accounting, Economics & Finance, Management, and Marketing) to help researchers select the best match to publish their manuscripts. Each entry displays contact information, manuscript and submission guidelines, and actionable metrics to help researchers make informed decisions.

Predatory Reports is described as a listing of “deceptive” scholarly journals. Journal titles are added on an ongoing basis. The listing first became available in 2017 as a response to a growing number of predatory publishers. It offers journal information, evaluation metrics, and contains details of practices which threaten to undermine quality research.

Covers every aspect of getting a good job in the sports field.  Covers all types of careers as well as different sporting organizations.

In a fast-moving technical environment like multimedia and the Internet only exactitude can guarantee success. An 'almost correct' specification is a wrong specification. Make total accuracy your IT signature with this invaluable guide. It offers detailed definitions of the bewildering array of terms and phrases relating to the Internet, plus short articles to explain more complex topics. Covering graphics, sound and data- you'll never fall victim to fuzzy thinking again. New and emerging areas are included such as electronic commerce, security, creating DVD discs, and briefs on new business applications and services. No need to risk disastrous misinterpretation when one can have total accuracy at one's fingertips. ? Over 2500 references and 35 illustrations ? Explains new and emerging technologies ? Bridges the gap between definition and explanation ? Provides useful tradename information ? In-depth entries illuminate specific topics Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

An eBook accessible through UNB Libraries' ebrary platform.

A Dictionary of Marketing is an accessible and wide-ranging A-Z, providing over 2,600 entries on topics spanning terms for traditional marketing techniques (from strategy, positioning, segmentation, and branding, to all aspects of marketing planning, research, and analysis), as well as leading marketing theories and concepts. Both classic and modern marketing techniques are covered. Entries reflect modern changes in marketing practice, including the use of digital and multi media, the impact of the world wide web on advertising, and the increased influence of social media, search engine optimization, and global marketing.

Brief entries define some 2,500 marketing terms in this dictionary covering everyday professional terminology and the specialized vocabulary in corporate and academic use. This second edition reflects the explosion of the language over the past quarter century. Useful for students and executives. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Dictionary of Media and Communication is an authoritative and wide-ranging A-Z providing over 2,200 entries on terms used in media and communication, from concepts and theories to technical terms, across subject areas that include advertising, digital culture, journalism, new media, radio studies, and telecommunications. It also covers relevant terminology from related disciplines such as literary theory, semiotics, cultural studies, and philosophy. The entries are extensively cross-referenced, allowing the reader to link related concepts that span different discourses with ease. It is an indispensable guide for undergraduate students on degree courses in media or communication studies, and also for those taking related subjects such as film studies, visual culture, and cultural studies.

With highly relevant web links to key essays, images, examples, and websites which complement the A-Z entries, as well as ‘Biographical Notes‘ with web links to key people, this is a valuable resource for media professionals, postgraduates, academics, and researchers and an eminently practical and user-friendly reference for anyone involved in the worlds of media and communication.

The Directory of Business Information Resources offers a complete picture of the information resources needed to participate effectively in a chosen industry.

The latest three years are in HIL-REF. Older volumes are shelved in HIL-STACKS.

"Searchable and browsable database of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. It also offers full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text. Includes citations for dissertations and theses from around the world, ranging from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts; master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Designated as an official offsite repository for the U.S. Library of Congress, PQDT Global offers comprehensive historic and ongoing coverage for North American works and significant and growing international coverage from a multiyear program of expanding partnerships with international universities and national associations."

All PhD dissertations and Master's theses from depositing universities are available from 1997 onwards, unless the document's author has requested a temporary delay.

It is also possible to search within an interface exclusive to Dissertations & Theses @ University of New Brunswick.

When your patrons need information on an expansive selection of issues, guide them to the Encyclopedia of Business. International in scope, yet with a distinctly North American focus, this new 2-vol. set is a first-stop source for researchers and professionals as they investigate major business concentrations and theories.

Examines career-related issues from psychological, sociological, educational, counseling, organizational behavior, and human resource management perspectives in over 400 articles.

"Presents the most recent theories, research, terms, concepts, ideas, and histories on educational leadership and school administration as taught in preparation programs and practiced in schools and colleges today." - from the publisher

Provides information about the inception, emergence and current status of new and established industries and business segments that are pioneering new technologies, introducing break-through marketing strategies or implementing innovative means of serving new markets. Consists of detailed profiles of newer industries such as biometrics, risk management services, satellites, specialty tourism, and others.

This encyclopedia is a scholarly, entertaining, and highly readable reference work. Editor O'Brien (Seattle Univ.) provides readers with a "gender lens" on society, while emphasizing both individual and global aspects of social life. Entries, written by gender scholars across the US and abroad, are organized in 14 categories: "Arts, Popular Culture, and Sports," "Associations and Organizations," "Biographies," "Body Image, Health and Illness," "Crime and Criminal Justice," "Economics, Environment, and Ecology," "Gender Identities and Roles," "International Development and Human Rights," "Politics, Public Policy, and Social Movements," "Race and Ethnicity," "Relationships, Marriage, and the Family," "Religion, Mythology, and Spirituality," "Science, Research, Education, and Technology," and "Sexuality and Reproduction." Individual entries are as diverse as "Superheroes," "Misogyny," "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "Sperm Donors," "Feminist Bioethics," "Hip Hop," and "Chastity," and are presented with up-to-date analysis and discussion.

Presents a thorough overview of the cross-disciplinary field of industrial and organizational psychology for students, researchers, and professionals in the areas of psychology, business, management, and human resources. Covers cutting-edge topics such as terrorism at work and cyber-loafing as well as timeless topics such as employee selection techniques, performance management, leadership, diversity, career development, compensation and work rewards, and much more.

"The Encyclopedia of International Development provides definitions and discussions of the key concepts, controversies, and actors associated with international development for a readership of development workers, teachers and students. With 600 entries ranging in length from shorter factual studies to more in-depth essays, a comprehensive system of cross references and a full index, it is the most definitive guide to international development yet published." "This encyclopedia will provide crucial information for universities, students and professional organizations involved with international development, or those interested in related topics such as international studies or other studies of social and economic change today."--BOOK JACKET. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

From the introduction ... "a comprehensive and useful reference work covering all aspects of the science, social science, and medicine of sport...".  There are about 1000 entries in the 3 volumes, most of which contain references for further reading.

Goethals (Williams College), Georgia J. Sorenson (U. Maryland) and Jas. MacGregor Burns (also Williams) have edited a wide-ranging reference of some 400 articles (1,000 to 6,000 words each) by 330 contributors. Topics are diverse: Castro, Rockefeller (JD), Kroc, The Beatles, gangs, E. Timor, Lombardi, D-Day.... Biographies account for a third of the 1.2 million words. Topics include case studies, gender issues, and theories that relate to business, management, politics, history, psychology. The set contains 150 illustrations and 300 sidebars from public records, memoirs, newspapers. Four appendices (95 p.) provide: a general bibliography; a directory of educational programs; presidential speeches on foreign policy and war (including the younger Bush's 2002 State of the Union speech); and extracts from sacred texts. While no "see also" references appear in the entries the set contains 125 pages of index (in v.4 only). Sage has, again, been the first to hit the market with a major reference in a rapidly growing field of the social sciences. Virtually every academic and large public library will need the Encyclopedia of Leadership. No mention of plans for an electronic edition. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Revised volume of the Encyclopedia of major marketing campaigns.

A wide variety of topics are described in this two-volume encyclopedia on the history, people, and the current practice of American pastimes. Drinking, circuses, dancing, darts, fast food, yard sales, amateur radio, photography, and Nordic skiing are some of the leisure activities featured in entries that contain cross-references and bibliographies. More theoretical topics are also included, such as privatization of leisure, racial diversity and leisure lifestyles, regulation and social control of leisure, and urbanization. The entries, which are written at a level appropriate for the advanced high school or undergraduate student, are not merely descriptive, but focus on broad issues such as the history of the activity and the social issues connected with it. Though the majority of the contributors are academics in the US, many teach elsewhere, including in Canada, the UK, New Zealand, and Japan. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This four-volume set introduces, on the management side, principles and procedures of economics, budgeting and finance; leadership; governance; communication; business law and ethics; and human resources practices; all in the sports context.

The Fairchild Dictionary of Retailing defines terms commonly used in all parts of the retail industry, from retail advertising to merchandising and displays. This comprehensive reference for students and faculty in all retailing and merchandising programs lists over 10,000 terms alphabetically with extensive cross-referencing. Global terms used in the retailing industry, including descriptions of retail market structures of countries around the world, are covered.

The two most recent editions are held in HIL-REF, and the rest are shelved in HIL-STACKS.

The two most recent editions are shelved in HIL-REF; the rest are in HIL-STACKS.

Current volumes held in HIL-REF.

Swindlers are found in every profession from people who repair appliances that already work to investment brokers who steal millions from their clients. Currie (finance and economics, Rollins College) and Matulich (emeritus, accounting, Rollins College) believe that there are warning signs of a scam artist at work. They are as varied as individuals embezzling funds, authors making up facts, corporate greed, such as Enron and Vivendi, to medical experiments on unknowing individuals and the falsification of research data. One section deals exclusively in cases when the watchdog is either incompetent or in on the scam. The stories of corruption among the high and mighty make good reading. The analysis of each debacle shows how easily the general public can be fooled, with tips on how not to let these things happen so often.

Reflecting the development of global financial markets, the Handbook is a reliable guide for practitioners, as well as an invaluable companion for advanced students of finance, accounting, and business.

The Handbook of Marketing Scales, Third Edition, represents a clear and user-friendly collection of multi-item, self-report measures developed and frequently used in consumer behavior and marketing research. This Handbook also aims to help identify areas where measures are needed, thus encouraging further development of valid measures of consumer behavior and marketing constructs.

"The Handbook on Gender in World Politics is an up-to-date, comprehensive, multi-disciplinary compendium of scholarship in gender studies. The text provides an indispensable reference guide for scholars and students interrogating gender issues in international and global contexts. Substantive areas covered include: statecraft, citizenship and the politics of belonging, international law and human rights, media and communications technologies, political economy, development, global governance and transnational visions of politics and solidarities"--Provided by publisher.

Our IBISWorld database contains a range of comprehensive industry reports in the following regions - United States, Canada and Global. Industry analysis includes key statistics, industry performance, up-to-date forecasts, supply chain information, and competitive landscape.

Clegg (U. of Technology, Australia) and Bailey (George Washington U., US) define organization studies as "the examination of how individuals construct organizational structures, processes, and practices, and how these, in turn, shape social relations and create institutions that ultimately influence people." As such they have structured their four-volume encyclopedia such that it accounts for both the field's foundations in such disciplines as behavioral psychology and political science as well as more recent contributions from ergonomics, industrial sociology, industrial economics, the theory of bureaucracy, operations research, systems theory, feminism, poststructuralism, and elsewhere. They have also sought to provide more room for international perspectives than is perhaps common. Approximately 500 alphabetical, cross-referenced entries are included and can be broadly characterized as addressing approaches to management theory; approaches to organization theory; culture and symbolism; human resource management; innovation and creativity; international approaches; issues in organizational structures; issues in organization practices; knowledge and learning; leadership theory; organizational behavior; organizational cognition, change, and communication; organizational economics; organizational power, politics, and conflict; organizational relations; philosophy of organizations; research practice and methodology; social issues; teams; and technologies, although there is overlap between these broad topics. Entries typically include bibliographic guides to further reading. Annotation ©2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This three-volume set acknowledges the importance of women in sports at the global level, both from a historical perspective and in light of rapid developments in the field at the close of the 20th century. About 400 topics are categorized into sports and athletic activities, women's sport in society and the culture of women's sport, health issues, organizations, events, national programs, and people. Approximately 150 articles discuss the history of particular sports, the history and current status of women's participation in each, and the basic rules of play. The 65 culture of sports articles cover issues such as aggression, media, commercialization, lesbianism and homophobia, values and ethics, and religion, as well as non- competitive aspects of sports including gender verification, drugs and drug testing, motivation, family involvement, marketing, sexual harassment, and sponsorship. Also included are biographies of 130-plus women who have been influential in the development of women's sport, as well as information on 12 active organizations and 18 international multi-sport competitions. The volumes contain many b w photographs. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Key Concepts in Human Resource Management is an essential guide to the theories and issues that define the field.

Introduces and examines the key issues, methods, models and debates that define the field of marketing today.

This title provides the nuts and bolts of understanding organization theory that serve not just the needs of an organization studies course, but throughout a business and management degree and beyond.

8th ed. is available in HIL-REF. 7th ed. is available in HIL-STACKS.

Provides an annual listing of key facts about the Canadian media marketplace.

Developed by JIST Editors based on data from the U.S. Office of Management and Budget Ideal reference for professionals in law, banking, insurance, and other fields -- provides the classification information most organizations need in a compact, organized format that helps people pinpoint the information fast.

Includes CD-ROM (HF1001 .O93 2005 CD). Ask at the Research Help Desk.

This handbook gives a comprehensive overview of conflict resolution. Leading scholars in the field examine a range of innovative alternative dispute resolution (ADR) practices, drawing on international research and scholarship and covering both case studies of major exemplars and developments in countries in different parts of the global economy.

This handbook provides critical, interdisciplinary contributions from leading international academics on the theory and methodology, practical applications, and broader context of Management Information Systems, as well as offering potential avenues for future research.

An ideal resource for organizational scholars, students, practitioners, and human resource managers, this handbook covers the full spectrum of organizational theories and outcomes that define, explain, and predict the occurrence, causes, and consequences of positivity.

PitchBook is a private equity and venture capital database covering a wide range of companies, as well as startups. It can be used for competitor research to help identify companies that offer similar products or services. Researchers can also track entire private equity (PE) and venture capital (VC) lifecycles from fund initiation to company exits, private mergers and acquisitions (M&A) transactions, and the limited partners, fund managers, advisors, and other key players involved. Researchers can save custom searches and set up email alerts to come daily, weekly, or monthly.

Seven slim paperbound texts, boxed together, cover a range of topics connected with the practice of advertising in the UK (although most of the material is applicable in the US as well). An introduction overviews the field and its operations (in particular, the difference between qualitative market research and other forms of market research, and other forms of qualitative inquiry). Subsequent volumes focus on interviews, methods beyond interviewing, analysis and interpretation, brand development, advertisement development, and results delivery. Seven UK authors have contributed expertise based on their many years as market researchers and consultants; they share a lively interest for their work, in particular an interest in drawing together knowledge from both academic and commercial arenas. Each volume is indexed and includes an extensive bibliography. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Comprehensive coverage of the design and use of qualitative methods in leadership research. 

This compendium of scholarship offers cutting-edge knowledge relating to business in Africa.

International human resource management (IHRM) is a key area of research in the sphere of international business and management. Described as a field in its infancy in the 1980s, IHRM has quickly advanced through adolescence and into maturity. Today, it is a vibrant and diverse discipline which boasts a large and active body of researchers across the globe. This volume examines cutting-edge themes, with the input of contributions from both established and emerging scholars. The Routledge Companion to International Human Resource Management gives a state-of-the-art overview of the key themes, topics and debates in the discipline, with valuable insights into directions for future research. Drawing on a large and respected international contributor base and with its focus on mature and emerging markets, this book is an essential resource for researchers, students and IHRM professionals alike.

Covering a selection of qualitative methodological issues, research strategies and methods, this comprehensive compilation provides an essential guide to the choice and execution of qualitative research approaches in this field. 

The Routledge Handbook of Sports Event Management surveys the management of sports events around the world of every size and scale, from small to mega-events, including one-off and recurring events, and single-sport and multi-sport events.

The Routledge Handbook of Sports Marketing is an essential reference for any student or researcher working in sport marketing, sport management, sport business, sports administration or sport development, and for all practitioners looking to develop their professional knowledge.  The book features contributions from scholars and practitioners from across the globe.

This milestone Handbook brings together an impressive collection of international contributions on micro and macro research in organizational behavior. The SAGE Handbook of Organizational Behavior, Volume One provides students and scholars with an insightful and wide-reaching survey of the current state of the field and is an indispensible road map to the subject area. Volume Two focuses on macro-organizational behaviour, revealing ways in which the person and group affect the organization. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

"This benchmark Handbook brings together a systematic framework and state of the art thinking to provide complete coverage of the social marketing discipline." --Provided by publisher.

The handbook provides a comprehensive review of what we know about sport management including an overview of the many fields within the sport management discipline.

This work represents a comprehensive reference work for researchers and a compilation of insights and guidance for practising educational leaders.

This four volume set takes a wide view of the topic, conceptualising sport and leisure management as an area of study that is underpinned by a range of social science disciplines. 

Paragraph and heading tags not suitable here. Hyperlinks, bold, italic, colour are acceptable.

There isn't a better representative of this emerging field to show diverse organizations how to implement analytics in their decision-making strategies, especially as analytic tools grow increasingly complex. Alamar provides a clear, easily digestible survey of the practice and a detailed understanding of analyics' vast possibilities.

Market Research Handbook

The 2007 and 2008 editions are available in HIL-REF.

This collection highlights the most important ideas and concepts from Michael E. Porter, recognized worldwide as the leading thinker on strategy. Porter heads The Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness based at Harvard Business School and is the foremost authority on competitive strategy for business, as well as on the competitiveness and economic development of nations, states, and regions.

Produced by an international team of more than 200 advisors and contributors, working under the auspices of "Advertising Age", the Museum of Broadcast Communications in Chicago, and the Hartman Center for Sales, Advertising, and Marketing History at Duke University, this groundbreaking work is the first and only definitive A-Z reference to a central and endlessly fascinating aspect of our consumer society. Featuring nearly 600 extensively illustrated entries, "The Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising" provides detailed historic surveys of the world's leading agencies and major advertisers, as well as brand and market histories; it also profiles the influential men and women in advertising, overviews advertising in the major countries of the world, covers important issues affecting the field, and discusses the key aspects of methodology, practice, strategy, and theory. Also contains a color insert. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Encyclopedia of Leadership is a comprehensive reference guide to over 200 of the most important business leadership principles, theories, tools, and techniques. Each entry features a brief, one-page summary of an influential theory or tools - often illustrated graphically - followed by a worksheet or exercise. Thoroughly cross-referenced, it allows busy leaders to find what they need, review it, and even implement it - often in as little as 15 minutes. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The most current edition (2016) is available from the Research Help Desk in the Harriet Irving Library. HIL-REFDSK

Second latest edition is shelved in HIL-REF.

Older editions (30th ed. 1989 - third latest edition) are shelved in HIL-STACKS.

In their preface to this three-volume set, the three editors (all affiliated with the Jepson School of Leadership Studies, U. of Richmond) tell of eagerly jumping on the opportunity to create a reference collection that approaches the subject of leadership with a deep and broad view--eschewing the plethora of popular press treatments and seeking out relevant work beyond the expected social science analyses. Limiting the scope, selections are from Western traditions exclusively; they are reprinted (most, but not all, in facsimile) from books and journals and arranged in three volumes. The first focuses on traditional classics (Plato, Aristotle, Rousseau, Kant, Madison, Nietzsche...) in sections on moral purpose, ideal leadership, the nature of legitimate authority, the status of followers, and challenges to authority. The second volume contains modern classics, covering themes such as early approaches; trait, behavior, and contingency theories; charismatic leadership; power and cognitive approaches; organization culture; and gender. The third and heftiest volume is on new perspectives, with selections on various aspects of conceptualizing leadership, power and authority, ethics and values, social change, inclusion, and international leadership. Each volume is introduced. There is no subject index. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Jossey-Bass Handbook of Nonprofit Leadership and Management offers a comprehensive and in-depth description of the most effective leadership and management practices that can be applied throughout a nonprofit organization. This second edition of the best-selling handbook brings together the leading experts in the nonprofit field to discuss the current knowledge and trends of effective practice in a phases of nonprofit organization leadership and management. This thoroughly revised edition is based on the most up-to-date research, theory, and experience. It offers practical advice on every aspect of managing nonprofit organizations, including board development, strategic planning, lobbying, marketing, government contracting, volunteer programs, fund-raising, financial accounting, compensation and benefits programs, and risk management. In addition, this new edition examines emerging topics of interest such as strategic alliances and finding and keeping the right employees. Book jacket. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Media Handbook provides an introduction to the complete media planning and buying process. Emphasizing basic media planning and buying calculations along with the practical realities of offering plan alternatives and evaluating the plan, this fourth edition reflects the critical changes in how media today are planned, bought, and sold. Author Helen Katz looks at the larger marketing, advertising, and media objectives, and follows with an exploration of major media categories, including those emerging, such as branded entertainment and viral marketing. She provides a comprehensive analysis of planning and buying, with a continued focus on how those tactical elements tie back to the strategic aims of the brand and client.The Media Handbook includes:examples to provide a better sense of how media planning and buying work in the real world;research studies to give readers additional references for more in-depth information;media terms defined when they are introduced, making readers more comfortable in subsequent discussions; and a selection of key resources offered as an appendix for individuals or companies wishing to find out more about a particular service or system.This popular text is perfect for advanced students in advertising, media planning/buying, communication, public relations, and marketing, and it also will serve as an informative reference volume for practitioners. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The SAGE Dictionary of Sports Studies brings a timely, much-needed, and comprehensive tool for all students in this multi-disciplinary field. Each entry provides a basic definition, a guide to research themes, and a clear account of the relevance of the concept in understanding sport. Not only indispensable for quick clarification of terms, it will give students a springboard for more in-depth research and critical analysis. Key Features: offers cross referencing to assist critical thinking; includes a list of key readings for each entry; provides expert definitions drawn from sociology, history, psychology, economics, management and business, politics and policy, physical education and health, and research methods; and gives concise, student-friendly, and authoritative entries.

Thirty-seven academic practitioners and researchers from the U.S., Canada, and Argentina contribute 23 chapters to a resource text for professionals and graduate students in the field of educational leadership and administration. Coverage includes the many lenses that today's educational leaders must use to promote democratic leadership; organizational theory as it pertains to education; day-to- day management issues; the role of school law in the development of public education; educational politics and policy, and how to use policy to move schools in effective, equitable, and democratic directions; research problems and practices for developing theories of leadership; and day-to-day and micropolitical challenges facing school leaders. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Cases, legislation, and commentary. Only available to UNB Law students and faculty.

The most recent edition is available in HIL-REF. The 1998/99 - 2007/08 editions are shelved in HIL-STACKS.

This updated edition of The Blackwell encyclopedia of management has thirteen subject volumes plus an index.  Each volume charts the major developments that have occurred in: digital technologies; ethics and governance-related issues; innovation; emerging markets; organizational networks; and new avenues of sustainable business growth. 

Marking a landmark work of reference for the field, the Wiley Encyclopedia of Marketing spans six subject volumes and is the first international, multi-volume encyclopedia of marketing.

With 360 entries from over 500 global experts, the Encyclopedia offers one of the premier business reference sources available worldwide. Entries are arranged alphabetically within each subject volume, and each volume carries an index.