Reference Materials for Education

This title is part of the Wiley/Blackwell Reference Online e-book collection available through the Wiley Online Library.
Permitted Use | Purchased multi-user unlimited access

This title is part of the Wiley/Blackwell Reference Online e-book collection available through the Wiley Online Library.
Permitted Use | Purchased multi-user unlimited access

"Written by a leading authority, with the assistance of a distinguished team of advisory editors, this comprehensive dictionary is essential reading for professional psychologists, psychiatrists, counsellors, and students of psychology and related disciplines such as nursing, sociology, social work, and education. There is comprehensive coverage of phobias and phobic stimuli and mental disorders."
Collection limited to subscribed 5-user access

An engaging and informative text on educational research and statistics, this book tries to utilize outcomes of research for the benefit of humanity. The text examines how research is conducted across the major traditions of educational research (quantitative, qualitative, and mixed methods). It is designed for graduate students who want to pursue statistics, and it will help them to write their thesis. The book fulfills a need for a systematic account of research concepts and the use of statistics for advanced students. The fact is that research involves interrelated activities and educators practice research following a general sequence of procedures. This book is demarcated into sections that reflect each step in the process of doing a study.

Focuses on the purposes of bilingual education programs in schools and their historical development from the 1960s to the present.

"Child Development offers 296 illustrated articles examining contemporary issues in the field of child and adolescent development. It features the latest research on growth and development during the prenatal, infant, toddler, preschool, middle childhood and adolescent periods. Appendices include an annotated list of Web sties and 40 tables of current statistical data. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Multiculturalism is one of the most widely discussed concepts in education today. Now, educators, university students, scholars, or anyone interested in multiculturalism can turn to the Dictionary of Multicultural Education to gain further information on and understanding of this important field. As the authoritative reference work on the subject, the Dictionary includes in-depth explanations of the history, use, and implications of more than 150 terms as defined by scholars prominent in the field. This reference work comprises terms of relevant legislation, educational-theoretical concepts and methodologies, and sociopolitical movements and conditions. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

"Searchable and browsable database of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. It also offers full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text. Includes citations for dissertations and theses from around the world, ranging from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts; master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Designated as an official offsite repository for the U.S. Library of Congress, PQDT Global offers comprehensive historic and ongoing coverage for North American works and significant and growing international coverage from a multiyear program of expanding partnerships with international universities and national associations."

All PhD dissertations and Master's theses from depositing universities are available from 1997 onwards, unless the document's author has requested a temporary delay.

It is also possible to search within an interface exclusive to Dissertations & Theses @ University of New Brunswick.

For UNB theses submitted after 2012, please consult UNB’s institutional repository, UNB Scholar, or the library catalogue, UNBWorldCat.
Permitted Use | Subscribed multi-user unlimited access | 1743-Current

A reference intended to help nonspecialists (parents, policymakers, professionals in other fields) understand how technology is being used in kindergarten through postsecondary education as well as in corporate and industrial training and distance education. The approximately 200 entries fall under seven major categories: foundations, implementation, issues, leaders, professional associations, projects, and research and theory. Co-editor Kovalchick directs the Center for Innovations in Technology for Learning, Ohio U., Athens; Dawson teaches educational technology at the U. of Florida, Gainesville. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This well-illustrated encyclopedia--with color and bandw photographs, graphics, maps, textboxes, and global examples--encompasses timely bilingualism-related topics and areas such as: information technology, the Internet, the economy, professions, religion, tourism, and language marketing. Entries are sorted into sections on the sociological and psychological aspects of individual bilingualism, languages in society, languages in contact in the world, and undoubtedly the most controversial in the US: bilingual education (including a discussion of the sometimes overlooked area of bilingual education for students with special needs). Includes a bibliography of approximately 2,000 references and an extensive glossary. Annotation copyrighted by Book News, Inc., Portland, OR Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Provides a comprehensive introduction to the academic field of curriculum studies for the scholar, student, teacher, and administrator by introducing terms, events, documents, biographies, and concepts.

"Presents the most recent theories, research, terms, concepts, ideas, and histories on educational leadership and school administration as taught in preparation programs and practiced in schools and colleges today." - from the publisher

This update of the 2002 edition is introduced by Harris (psychologist, South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice; Converse College), who traces the history and changing terminology and criteria for what is now called learning disabilities. He and Turkington (a medical writer/editor) present some 600 entries covering key topics from 'ability grouping' to 'zone of proximal development.' Entries treat the latest legislation, assistive technology, assessment and educational approaches. The encyclopedia includes a glossary and an outstanding resource directory including government and other national sources of information and aid; assistive technology sources; hotlines; and print literature for those with LD, professionals, and parents. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Lee (U. of Kansas) emphasizes the role of school psychologists as consultants, and one of this encyclopedia's goals is to introduce non-specialists to the scope of psychology applied to education. It can also serve as a reference for practitioners and vocational counselors. For ease of use, the comprehensive contents are listed both alphabetically and by subject area. About 250 entries by a large team of contributors from relevant disciples cover topics from assessment to technology. Some topics that general readers may not expect include diseases such as cancer and HIV/AIDS, divorce adjustment, and home schooling. Entries, some enhanced by case examples and summary tables, are referenced and cross-referenced. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Alphabetical listing of over 2000 topics that include biographies, educational and psychological tests, interventions and service delivery, handicapping conditions, related services, legal matters, and miscellaneous. Intended for professionals and general public. Entries include narrative, references, contributor's name and institution, and cross references. Vol. 3 contains author and subject indexes

The "Third Edition" of the highly acclaimed "Encyclopedia of Special Education" has been thoroughly updated to include the latest information about new legislation and guidelines. In addition, this comprehensive resource features school psychology, neuropsychology, reviews of new tests and curricula that have been developed since publication of the second edition in 1999, and new biographies of important figures in special education. Unique in focus, the "Encyclopedia of Special Education, Third Edition" addresses issues of importance ranging from theory to practice and is a critical reference for researchers as well as those working in the special education field. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Fulltext of articles from Canada's Globe & Mail newspaper, via the Canadian Periodicals Index Quarterly (CPI.Q) database, covering the years from 1985 to the present.

 

The Globe & Mail is one of Canada's two main national daily newspapers. It provides coverage of local, national, and international news, politics, sports and business, as well as opinion, analysis and commentary. The newspaper is published in Toronto, Ontario, and is owned by Bell Globemedia. Its distribution area includes all of Canada.

Includes sections on introductory theory and method, biocognitive development in adulthood, and social development in adulthood. By soliciting contributions from leading theoreticians and researchers in the field of adult development, this volume presents theory and research on this subfield of developmental psychology.

In this successor to Complementary Methods for Research in Education (1987), Green (U. of California., Santa Barbara) and colleagues at other U.S. universities introduce this volume as a continuation of the commitment by the American Educational Research Association to professional development. The editors launch the 46 chapters by addressing "what's complementary about complementary methods" in education research, emphasizing epistemic and methodological plurality. Other contributors address the field's philosophical, epistemological, and ethical issues; range of quantitative and qualitative methods; theory-to-practice challenges; and the impact of policy on education. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The spread of globalisation and a rise in immigration have increased the need for mental health practitioners to be able to interact effectively with people of different cultures. This book addresses this need by exploring the history, philosophy, processes, and trends in counselling and psychotherapy in countries around the world.

The bestselling reference on counseling psychology in clinical and educational settings Following on the success of the previous editions, this updated and expanded Third Edition of the Handbook of Counseling Psychology provides a cross-disciplinary survey of the entire field and offers analysis of important areas of counseling psychology activity. The book elaborates on future directions for research, highlighting suggestions that may advance knowledge and stimulate further inquiry. And specific advice is presented from the literature in counseling psychology and related disciplines to help improve one's counseling practice. Based on the results of extensive surveys from leading scholars, this edition has been updated to reflect the field's current breadth and vigor. New and expanded coverage has been added on cultural issues, new scientific developments, and career and educational topics. Focus is placed on the latest state-of-the-art thinking and research on the developmental and counseling implications of gender, race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, social class, and culture. Plus, several new chapters have been added that reflect relatively new, reinvigorated, or substantially expanded areas of involvement by counseling psychologists. These topics include: Qualitative research methods Preventive interventions with school-age youth Promoting school-to-work transitions The process and outcome of group counseling The process and outcome of couples and family counseling The Handbook of Counseling Psychology contains chapters written by today's key figures in counseling psychology. Their work has helped this book become a leading resource of counseling psychologists who need to know the latest information on preventing and treating vocational, educational, and personal adjustment problems. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Wiley Handbook of Diversity in Special Education is a state-of-the-art reference showcasing cutting-edge special education research with a focus on children and youth with disabilities from diverse cultural, ethnic, linguistic, and economic backgrounds.

• Cutting-edge special education research focusing on children and youth with disabilities from diverse cultural, ethnic, linguistic, and economic backgrounds
• An authoritative contribution to the field, this work charts a new path to effective interventions and sets an agenda for future research
• Addresses disabilities from an international perspective

This title is part of the Wiley/Blackwell Reference Online e-book collection available through the Wiley Online Library.

Written for scholars and graduate students in education policy, as well as individuals in policy research, this handbook sponsored by the American Educational Research Association addresses the role that research can play in helping school administrators, governmental leaders, and higher-education policy makers in decision making, in addition to explaining the theoretical boundaries and methodological approaches used in K-12 and higher education policy research.

In this update of the 1996 compendium sponsored by Division 15 of the American Psychological Association, said to be the first single volume reference in educational psychology, Alexander (U. of Maryland) and Winne (Simon Fraser U.), continue D. C. Berliner and R.C. Calfee's tradition of presenting the latest information on the foundations of and trends in this increasingly diverse field. Berliner overviews its history and offers opinions on what directions it should take. International contributors survey advances in the understanding of learning, research methodologies (including use of the Internet), and assessment. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Clough (education, Queen's University, UK) provides an overview of theoretical and philosophical approaches to pupils with emotional and behavioral difficulties (EBDs) and their realization in both policy and provision. Contributions from significant authors in the field of EBDs are organized in sections on context and terminology, roots and causes, strategies and interventions, and points of tension and development. Specific topics include building school-wide behavior interventions, teaching social skills to students with specific EBDs, and the educational relevance of a biopsychosocial perspective. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This comprehensive handbook for evidence-based mental health and learning interventions with children and adolescents is distinguished by its explicit yet concise guidance on implementation in practice. With a compendium of proven strategies for resolving more than 40 of the most pressing and prevalent issues facing young people, the book provides immediate guidance and uniform step-by-step instructions for resolving issues ranging from psychopathological disorders to academic problems. Busy academics, practitioners, and trainees in schools and outpatient clinical settings will find this resource to be an invaluable desktop reference for facilitating well-informed decision making.

Written by well-known scholars in the field, Handbook of Gifted Education is the most complete text in the field of gifted education and contains an excellent balance of research and practical applications.

This comprehensive handbook reviews the major theoretical, methodological, and instructional advances that have occurred in the field of learning disabilities over the last 20 years. With contributions from leading researchers, the volume synthesizes a vast body of knowledge on the nature of learning disabilities, their relationship to basic psychological and brain processes, and how students with these difficulties can best be identified and treated. Findings are reviewed on ways to support student performance in specific skill areas--including language arts, math, science, and social studies--as well as general principles of effective instruction that cut across academic domains. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

"This handbook is the first definitive source on character education, social-emotional learning, and school climate improvement. Each chapter includes discussion of practices and models of education as well as theory and research that grounds these approaches. Case studies add the voices and insights of practitioners with experience in adopting, implementing, and evaluating prosocial education school reform strategies"

Sixty-nine international academics contribute 57 chapters to a broad- based, state-of-the-art overview of current knowledge and research in second language (L2) teaching and learning. Coverage includes social contexts of learning; research methodologies in learning, acquisition, and teaching; contributions of applied linguistics to the teaching and learning of discrete and inextricably intertwined L2 skills; L2 processes and development; teaching methods and curricula; second or foreign language testing and assessment; and language planning and policies. For researchers, practitioners, graduate students, and faculty in teacher education and applied linguistics programs; teachers; teacher trainers and trainees; curriculum and material developers; and others in the field of L2 teaching and learning. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The second edition of the award-winning Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education brings together in one volume the major research and scholarship related to multicultural education that have developed since the field emerged more than forty years ago. This essential resource includes discussions and summaries of research using experimental and quasi-experimental designs, historical and philosophical inquiry, ethnographic studies, case studies, survey research, scholarship broadly defined, and insights gained from practice. A comprehensive resource, the Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education assembles the most distinguished and recognized scholars conducting research in a range of disciplines that comprise the foundations of multicultural education. In this second edition, twenty-nine classic chapters have been revised and updated and twenty new chapters have been added to reflect how the field has evolved since the first edition of the Handbook was published in 1995. This landmark volume describes and analyzes changes such as increased immigration to the United States and new developments in theory and research related to race, culture, ethnicity, and language. It addresses new issues such as findings on the increase in the number of interracial children and the characteristics of children of immigrant families. The educational implications of new research and trends are also discussed. The Handbook's forty-nine chapters are divided into twelve parts that clarify the meaning and boundaries of multicultural education. Topics covered include trends and developments, ethnic groups in historical and social science research, language issues, academic achievement, higher education, and international perspectives on multicultural education. The volume also offers comprehensive and balanced analyses of key controversies and debates in the field. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Encyclopedic in scope, this research-oriented handbook serves both developers and consumers by considering the behind the practice and making both accessible. The 32 articles work as chapters, covering the foundations (such as effective development, standards, contracting for test services, evidence-centered design, and preventing fraud), content (validity evidence, credentialing examinations) item development (computer item banking, editing and review, fairness), test design (practical issues, vertical scales, pass-fail tests), test protection and administration and post-test activities such as technical reporting and evaluation. Each chapter includes a comprehensive bibliography and the editors have provided author and subject indices. One of the most interesting chapters addresses the issue of consumer-accessible item and prompt development. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Helping teachers engage K–12 students as participatory researchers to accomplish highly effective learning outcomes Integrating Teaching, Learning, and Action Research: Enhancing Instruction in the K–12 Classroom demonstrates how teachers can use action research as an integral component of teaching and learning. The text uses examples and lesson plans to demonstrate how student research processes can be incorporated into classroom lessons that are linked to standards.

English (adult education, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada) compiles 171 entries, by authors on six continents, in this reference for scholars, graduate students, and practitioners in adult education. Contributors define the field and raise key questions for the 21st century, exploring terms, theories, movements, and concepts in the field, as well as strategies, institutions and organizations, and areas of practice. Entries are 1,000-3,000 words long, and include cross-references and extensive bibliographies. Annotation #169;2005 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Fully revised and updated, the second edition of the International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences, first published in 2001, offers a source of social and behavioral sciences reference material that is broader and deeper than any other. Available in both print and online editions, it comprises over 3,900 articles, commissioned by 71 Section Editors, and includes 90,000 bibliographic references as well as comprehensive name and subject indexes.

UNB has online access to the 2001 edition as well as owning print volumes of the earlier edition.

This Handbook presents contemporary and emergent trends in educational policy research, in over fifty chapters written by nearly ninety leading researchers from a number of countries. It is organized into five broad sections which capture many of the current dominant educational policy foci and at the same time situate current understandings historically, in terms of both how they are conceptualized and in terms of past policy practice.

The purpose of this publication is to provide a central, authoritative reference source on the most essential topics of higher education. The International Handbook of Higher Education combines a rich diversity of scholarly perspectives with a wide range of internationally derived descriptions and analyses. Chapters in the first volume cover central themes in the study of higher education, while contributors to the second volume focus on contemporary higher education issues within specific countries or regions.

The International Handbook on Information Technology in Primary and Secondary Education provides researchers, policy makers and practitioners with an integrated and detailed overview of this complex field, making it an essential reference for all libraries and educators.

The International Handbook of Student Experience in Elementary and Secondary School is the first handbook of its kind to be published. It brings together in a single volume the groundbreaking work of scholars who have conducted studies of student experiences of school in Afghanistan, Australia, Canada, England, Ghana, Ireland, Pakistan, and the United States. Drawing extensively on students' interpretations of their experiences in school as expressed in their own words, chapter authors offer insights into how students conceptualize and approach school, how students understand and address the ongoing social opportunities for and challenges in working with other students and teachers, and the multiple ways in which students shape and contribute to school improvement. The individual chapters are framed by an opening chapter, which provides background on, bases of, and trends in research on students' experiences of school, and a final chapter, which uses the interpretive framework translation provides to explore how researching students' experiences of school challenges those involved to translate the qualitative research methods they use, the terms they evoke to describe and define students' experiences of schools, and, in fact, themselves as researchers. Book jacket. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This International Handbook presents the research and professional practice of scholars who are daily engaged in the consideration of these dimensions in education. The result is a collection of essays which reflects the discipline, in all of its internationality, as it is today. Embedded within the chapters is also an agenda for the future, where the religious, moral and spiritual dimensions in education are proposed as an exciting and challenging way forward for educators at all levels in society.

What has emerged from recent work to improve urban schools is the insight that there is no one-size-fits-all panacea. Rather, we have discovered that the local context shapes, in critically important ways, what will be effective at the school level. The universality of the problematics with urban education, together with the importance of understanding the local, or situated, context of improvement interventions, brings into sharp focus the importance and timeliness of an undertaking like the International Handbook of Urban Education.

The aim of this Handbook is to present a global overview of developments in education and policy change during the last decade. It has the objective of providing both a strategic education policy statement on recent shifts in education and policy research globally and offers new approaches to further exploration, development and improvement of education and policy making.

his is an accessible, practical and up to date book specifically targeted at further education (FE) and post-16 teachers, whatever your academic or vocational specialism. Important changes in policy, landscape and digital technology itself mean that digital capability is key for learners, no matter what subject they study. You should therefore develop your digital capabilities as a basic competence in order to embrace current digital tools, apps and techniques to the pedagogy of teaching FE. The book provides you with the knowledge and skills required to source information learning technology (ILT) and content to convert traditional learning and teaching resources into engaging and interactive online material. It is designed around each aspect of the teaching and training cycle - identifying needs, planning and designing, delivering and facilitating, assessing and evaluating – and includes:

• when to use ILT / eLearning
• barriers to implementing digital learning
• the importance of digital capabilities
• ways of keeping up to date and continuing professional development.

Brisk (Boston College) and Harrington (Providence Public Schools) present an updated handbook applying proven techniques, based on working with bilingual learners, to teaching literacy in the 21st century. Complete and straightforward instructions are accompanied by accounts of teachers experimenting with a variety of approaches to enliven instruction in reading and writing native as well as second languages. The second edition includes five new approaches and their classroom implementation; additional information in each chapter introduction addressing its theme; new material on language, culture, and literacy development for students completely new to English; and annotated bibliographies with sample books to support theory within language and content area classes. For K-12 teachers in any type of classroom where bilingualism plays a role. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Literature Online offers full text access to rare and inacessible works, up-to-date, reference resources, in addition to the full text of poetry, drama, and prose fiction from the seventh century to the present day. Materials are included from almost every period and genre of English literature as well as many works by 20th century authors. Contemporary criticism is available through the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL).

" Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, the Mental Measurements Yearbook™ (MMY) provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership. All MMY entries contain descriptive information (e.g., test purpose, publisher, pricing) and edited review(s) written by leading content area experts. To be included in the MMY, a test must be commercially available, be published in the English language, and be new or revised since it last appeared in the series. First published by Oscar K. Buros, the MMY series allows users to make knowledgeable judgments and informed selection decisions about the increasingly complex world of testing. MMY provides coverage from Volume 9 to the present."

"Explore the game-changing technology that allows mobile learningto effectively reach K-12 students Mobile Learning: A Handbook for Developers, Educators andLearners provides research-based foundations for developing, evaluating, and integrating effective mobile learning pedagogy. Twenty-first century students require twenty-first centurytechnology, and mobile devices provide new and effective ways toeducate children. But with new technologies come new challenges--therefore, this handbook presents a comprehensive look at mobile learning bysynthesizing relevant theories and drawing practical conclusionsfor developers, educators, and students."-- Provided by publisher.

MLA International Bibliography is a subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literature, folklore, film, literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are also included. Dating back to 1925, the database contains more than 2.7 million citations, over 6,000 journals and series, 1,200 book publishers and over 372,000 subject names and terms and adds over 66,000 records annually (May 2018).

Coverage is international and includes titles and full-text links from online publishers including JSTOR, Project MUSE, Wiley-Blackwell and Taylor & Francis.

The MLA Directory of Periodicals contains all information available on the journals and series on the bibliography's Master List of Periodicals.
Subscribed multi-user unlimited access | 1925-Current

"This unique and powerful resource offers unprecedented access to the definitive record of the meaning, history and evolution of more than 600,000 words over the last 1,500 years."A complete text of the 2nd. ed. of the Oxford English dictionary with quarterly updates, including revisions not available in any other form.
Subscribed multi-user unlimited access

Multi-part database of the online versions of Oxford University Press texts. Each topical division contains the searchable version of the latest edition of published dictionaries and encyclopedias. Additionally, information about Oxford University Press is provided. Online texts will be updated after new editions of the print monographs are published.Covers the humanities and social sciences.
Collection limited to subscribed 5-user access

This Handbook is a much needed international reference work, written by leading writers in the field of global citizenship and education. It is based on the most recent research and practice from across the world, with the 'Geographically-Based Overviews' section providing summaries of global citizenship and education provided for Southern Africa, Australasia, Europe, the Middle East, North America, Latin America, and East and South East Asia.

Discusses such topics as cognition, mind, counseling psychology, lesson plans, learning styles, and Vygotsky. This work, a rethinking of school psychology, serves as a useful resource for educators, parents, psychologist, and others. It combines traditional knowledge with contemporary insights into the nature of modern schools and students.

The Praeger International Handbook of Special Education presents a concise and clear overview of special education services in more than 70 countries across the world using the Article on Education in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with disabilities as the analytical frame. Each chapter offers information about the country in general, followed by sections on the public education system, the private education system, the special education system, teacher training requirements, and barriers to and promising trends in inclusive and special education.

Uniquely focused on the teacher-student dynamic, the Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia examines the fundamental psychological aspects of learning such as cognition, motivation, and emotion, as well as individual and environmental factors at work in the classroom. Teachers, school psychologists, those studying developmental and school psychology and the general reader will find nearly 300 alphabetically arranged essays examining how instruction and learning are affected by factors such as classroom management, multiculturalism, learning styles, home schooling, peer relationships, school culture, discipline, self-esteem, socioeconomic status, and more. In addition to these topical essays, biographical entries on leaders in educational psychology are included. This two-volume encyclopedia also offers statistical information in the form of charts and sidebars, synopses of recent research specific to essay topics, and images. Extensive cross-references, a glossary, and subject index are included.

A reference for language teachers that analyzes the body of knowledge and skills of the profession and provides information on everyday matters such as the meanings of acronyms and the origins and purposes of professional organizations. Entries cover the teaching of specific languages as well as the teaching of languages in specific countries. The editor, Byram (education, U. of Durham, UK), writes that although the work could not be exhaustive, it does attempt to include traditions other than the Anglo- American. The reference is organized alphabetically and also has a list of contents (showing main entries grouped by theme) and an index of key words. Annotation copyrighted by Book News Inc., Portland, OR Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

The Routledge International Encyclopedia of Education is a unique and major resource for the field of education. It is a comprehensive, single-volume work, arranged alphabetically and comprising around 600 entries. The entries range from definitions of key educational concepts and terms to biographies of key educators and specially written substantial essays on major educational topics. The volume includes authoritative and critical commentary on historical and contemporary themes; examinations of continuities, changes and emerging issues; and discussions of the educational traditions and features of major countries and continents.

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Out-of-School Learning documents what the best research has revealed about out-of-school learning: what facilitates or hampers it, where it takes place most effectively, how we can encourage it to develop talents and strengthen communities, and why it matters.

pt. 1: Neurological/genetic perspectives. The origin of dyslexia: The asynchrony phenomenon / Zvia Breznitz --
Some special issues concerning the genetics of dyslexia: revisiting multivariate profiles, comorbidities and genetic correlations / Jeffrey W. Gilger --
The neurobiological basis of dyslexia / John Stein --
Dyslexia and the cerebellum / Angela J. Fawcett and Roderick I. Nicolson --
Familial predictors of dyslexia: Evidence from preschool children with and without familial dyslexia risk / Dennis L. Molfese ... [et al.] --
Early identification and prevention of dyslexia: results from a prospective follow-up study of children at familial risk for dyslexia / Heikki Lyytinen with Jane Erskine ... [et al.] --
pt. 2: Cognitive and learning perspectives. Exploring heterogeneity in developmental dyslexia: a longitudinal investigation / Frank Manis and Caroline E. Bailey --
Rediscovering dyslexia: new approaches for identification classification / Richard K. Wagner --
Learning, cognition and dyslexia / Roderick I. Nicolson and Angela J. Fawcett --
A review of the evidence on morphological processing in dyslexics and poor readers: a strength or weakness? / S. He�le�ne Deacon, Rauno Parrila and John R. Kirby. pt. 3: Educational influences. Reading intervention research: an integrative framework / William E. Tunmer and Keith T. Greaney --
Assessment of literacy performance based on the componential model of reading / R. Malatesha Joshi and P.G. Aaron --
The definition of learning disabilities: Who is the individual with learning disabilities? / Linda D. Siegel and Orly Lipka --
Students with phonological dyslexia in school-based programs: insights from Tennessee schools / Diane J. Sawyer and Stuart Bernstein --
Individual tutoring for struggling readers: moving research to scale with interventions implemented by paraeducators / Patricia F. Vadasy and Elizabeth A. Sanders --
Dyslexia friendly primary schools: What can we learn from asking the pupils? / Mary Coffield ... [et al.] --
Dyslexia and learning styles: overcoming the barriers to learning / Gavin Reid and Iva Strnadova --
Dyslexia and inclusion in the secondary school- cross curricular perspectives / Moira Thomson --
Dyslexia and self-concept: a review of past research with implications for future action / Robert Burden --
Role of parents / Gavin Reid, Shannon Green and Corey Zylstra --
pt. 4: Dyslexia and different languages. Dyslexia in different orthographies: variability in transparency / John Everatt and Gad Elbeheri --
Dyslexia and foreign language learning / Michael Dal --
pt. 5: Beyond school. Adults with learning disabilities and self-disclosure in higher education and beyond / Lynda A. Price and Paul J. Gerber --
Dyslexia: workplace issues / Gavin Reid, Fil Came and Lynda A. Price.

Volume 1: Mapping the landscape of teacher education -- Learning teacher identity in teacher education -- Learning teacher agency in teacher education -- Learning moral and ethical responsibility of teaching in teacher education -- Learning to negotiate political, social and cultural responsibilities of teaching in teacher education -- Learning through pedagogies in teacher education. Volume 2: Learning the contents of teaching in teacher education -- Learning professional competencies in teacher education and throughout the career-- Learning with and from assessments in teacher education -- The evolving social and political contexts of teacher education -- A reflective turn.

The definitive guide to short and long-term opportunities around the world for both trained and untrained teachers in the booming field of teaching English as a foreign language.

Descriptions of over 3000 tests in English, intended as a guide for psychologists, educators, and other personnel who need test information to meet their assessment needs. Topical arrangement under 3 main sections of psychology, education, and business. Each entry gives test name, associated personal names, intended age group, purpose, description, time, range, scoring, cost, and publisher. Indexes by test titles, authors, publishers, visually impaired tests, and scoring services.

The most comprehensive index to commercially available tests published in the English language, "Tests in Print VI" contains information on over four thousand testing instruments. Informative descriptions of each test include specific data on their purpose, population, scoring, and pricing. Indexes of test titles, publishers, acronyms, and subject classifications are provided, as well as notations on out-of-print tests. Specific information about testing is required by a wide range of professionals in areas such as education, psychology, counseling, management, personnel, health care, career planning, sociology, child development, social science, and research. "Tests in Print VI" also serves as a comprehensive index to the Mental Measurements Yearbook series by directing readers to the appropriate volume for reviews of specific tests. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This title is part of the Wiley/Blackwell Reference Online e-book collection available through the Wiley Online Library.
Permitted Use | Purchased multi-user unlimited access

Philosophy of education has now established itself throughout the world as a theoretically significant and practically vital discipline. In this important survey, an international group of leading philosophers charts the development of the field in the twentieth century and points to important questions for its future.Each chapter has been written as a collaboration between authors in order to emphasize the diversity of thought, and where appropriate, the dissent and debate that is intrinsic to the field. The contributors explore social and cultural theories, politics and education, philosophy as education, teaching and curriculum, and ethics and upbringing. The Blackwell Guide to Philosophy of Education is state-of-the-art map to the field as well as a valuable reference book. Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Encyclopedia of Design Thinking Tools explains the most important tools and methods over the Design Thinking cycle. Based on the largest international survey on the use of Design Thinking Tools and Methods, the most popular methods are described on four pages each, by an expert from the Design Thinking community. Simple instructions, expert tips, templates and images of the application make the Encyclopedia valuable reading, especially for Design Thinking beginners. It is suitable for design thinkers who want to quickly and comprehensively familiarize themselves with the tools and try out new tools. It helps readers with: selecting the right tools and finding new tools planning training/workshops on design thinking practical application tips This is an encyclopedia that is the perfect complement to the bestselling, The Design Thinking Playbook

This master guide facilitates educational research using both traditional and electronic sources.

Intended as a resource for counselors, educators, and student counselors, as well as for library reference purposes, this volume contains 44 chapters written primarily by professors of counseling, educational psychology, and other fields. It is organized into five sections addressing the profession of counseling; the theoretical foundations in the field; settings and interventions in which counselors commonly work; important research issues and the broader value of research; critical issues and emerging topics; and a conclusion addressing the political and social issues facing the profession. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

This Handbook brings together leading academics in diverse fields within and outside of education, as well as quantitative, qualitative, and mixed method approaches, to provide an upto- date, advanced analysis of all relevant issues involved in educational research.

This is the first text of its kind to address issues in the rapidly expanding area of e-learning. It covers fundamental research questions about the entire e-learning area. Many illustrative quotations and examples make the complex philosophical concepts accessible and practically relevant.

Thirty-seven academic practitioners and researchers from the U.S., Canada, and Argentina contribute 23 chapters to a resource text for professionals and graduate students in the field of educational leadership and administration. Coverage includes the many lenses that today's educational leaders must use to promote democratic leadership; organizational theory as it pertains to education; day-to- day management issues; the role of school law in the development of public education; educational politics and policy, and how to use policy to move schools in effective, equitable, and democratic directions; research problems and practices for developing theories of leadership; and day-to-day and micropolitical challenges facing school leaders. Annotation #169;2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Florian (inclusive and special education, U. of Cambridge, UK) gathers together recent scholarship in 40 chapters by scholars in education from around the world, with a focus on English-speaking countries. The handbook aims to reach an international audience and is intended as a sourcebook on special education, looking specifically at responses to students' difficulties in learning or working with those who have disabilities. Special education is treated as a form of provision and an area of research rather than as categories of learning difficulties. Sections cover theory and how needs are understood, the challenge of inclusion, the production of knowledge, teaching strategies and approaches, and future directions for research. Annotation #169;2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

Pierangelo (graduate special education, Long Island U.) and Giuliani (special education, Hofstra U.) provide a guide to tests used in the diagnosis of disabilities in children and adolescents. The guide serves as an update to Special Educator's Complete Guide to 109 Diagnostic Tests. Tests for disabilities related to intelligence, perception, language, academic achievement, psychosocial behavior, social maturity, ADHD, anxiety and depression, hearing, autism, English as a second language, development, reading, and others are described, but not provided. Areas covered by each test are detailed, in addition to how to understand a student's behavior during testing, and reporting results to parents. Each test discussed in terms of strengths, and publisher and other information is supplied. The book is intended for educational diagnosticians, teachers, and other special education professionals. No index is included. Jossey-Bass is an imprint of Wiley. Annotation #169;2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) Distributed by Syndetic Solutions, Inc.

A ready-to-use toolkit for delivering high-value training in any scenario The Trainer's Handbook is a comprehensive manual for designing, developing, and delivering effective and engaging training. Based on the feedback of workshop participants, readers, and instructors, this new third edition has been expanded to provide guidance toward new technologies, leadership training, distance learning, blended learning, and other increasingly common issues, with new case studies for each chapter. A systematic approach to training breaks the book into five parts that separately target analysis, design, development, delivery, and evaluation, giving you a comprehensive reference designed for quick look-up and easy navigation. New inventories, worksheets, job aids, checklists, activities, samples, and templates help you bring new ideas into the classroom, and updated instructor guide help you seamlessly integrate new and established methods and techniques. Training is increasingly expanding beyond the traditional instructor-led classroom; courses may now be delivered online or offsite, may be asynchronous and self-led, and may be delivered to individuals, small groups, or entire organizations. This book gives you a one-stop reference and toolkit to help you provide more effective training, regardless of class size, structure, subject, or objective. Explore new training styles adapted to different learning styles Design specialized instructional plans for groups, distance learning, and active training Blend creativity, logic and design principles to create more effective visuals Develop strategies for training leaders, training across cultures, and more Effective training means delivering useful information in a way that's accessible, approachable, understandable, and memorable. The Trainer's Handbook gives you the knowledge and framework you need to provide a high-value experience in any training scenario.

Bibliographic database providing detailed, comprehensive and authoritative information on serials published around the world.

The Wiley Handbook of Learning Technology is an authoritative and up-to-date survey of the fast-growing field of learning technology, from its foundational theories and practices to its challenges, trends, and future developments.-Offers an examination of learning technology that is equal parts theoretical and practical, covering both the technology of learning and the use of technology in learning -Individual chapters tackle timely and controversial subjects, such as gaming and simulation, security, lifelong learning, distance education, learning across educational settings, and the research agenda -Designed to serve as a point of entry for learning technology novices, a comprehensive reference for scholars and researchers, and a practical guide for education and training practitioners -Includes 29 original and comprehensively referenced essays written by leading experts in instructional and educational technology from around the world.

Wiley/Blackwell Reference Online "is a vast new online library giving instant access to the most authoritative and up-to-date scholarship across the humanities and social sciences. With more than 350 reference volumes to be published in Blackwell Reference Online by the end of 2008, it is the largest academic reference collection available online and includes the critically-acclaimed Blackwell Companions and Handbooks, major reference works such as the Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management and the Companion to Syntax, and a whole host of other valuable reference materials such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and concise companions."

The 2007 edition of this respected international volume considers the challenges facing work related education arising from the rapid expansion of the global economy and the impact of this on labour markets and individual workers.